Beware. On Monday Ricky Gervais returns as host of the Golden Globe Awards for the first time since 2016. All bets are off.

Chernobyl, The Crown and Unbelievable lead the TV nominations with four each. Barry, Succession, Big Little Lies, Fleabag, Fosse/ Verdon, The Kominsky Method and The Morning Show each received 3 -the latter is a first for Apple TV+.

Aussie women fared well with Cate Blanchett and Margot Robbie in film nominees, plus Nicole Kidman and Toni Collette in TV nods. Russell Crowe also landed a nomination.

This screens Live to Australia on Arena.

Venue: Beverly Hilton, Los Angeles.

Presenters:
Tim Allen, Pierce Brosnan, Glenn Close, Daniel Craig, Ted Danson, Ana de Armas, Leonardo DiCaprio, Ansel Elgort, Chris Evans, Dakota Fanning, Will Ferrell, Tiffany Haddish, Salma Hayek, Scarlett Johansson, Nick Jonas, Harvey Keitel, Rami Malek, Kate McKinnon, Brad Pitt, Amy Poehler, Margot Robbie, Octavia Spencer, Charlize Theron, Sofía Vergara, Kerry Washington.

Broadcast (all times AEDT):
Monday January 6
8am Live E! E! Live From The Red Carpet: 2020 Golden Globe Awards
11am Live Arena Red Carpet
12pm Live Arena 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards
7:30pm Arena 77th Annual Golden Globe Awards rpt

TV nominees:

Best Television Series – Drama
Big Little Lies (HBO)
The Crown (Netflix)
Killing Eve (BBC America)
The Morning Show (Apple TV+)
Succession (HBO)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Drama
Jennifer Aniston (The Morning Show)
Olivia Colman (The Crown)
Jodie Comer (Killing Eve)
Nicole Kidman (Big Little Lies)
Reese Witherspoon (The Morning Show)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Drama
Brian Cox (Succession)
Kit Harington (Game of Thrones)
Rami Malek (Mr. Robot)
Tobias Menzies (The Crown)
Billy Porter (Pose)

Best Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Barry (HBO)
Fleabag (Amazon)
The Kominsky Method (Netflix)
The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel (Amazon)
The Politician (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Christina Applegate (Dead to Me)
Rachel Brosnahan (The Marvelous Mrs. Maisel)
Kirsten Dunst (On Becoming a God in Central Florida)
Natasha Lyonne (Russian Doll)
Phoebe Waller-Bridge (Fleabag)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Television Series – Musical or Comedy
Michael Douglas (The Kominsky Method)
Bill Hader (Barry)
Ben Platt (The Politician)
Paul Rudd (Living with Yourself)
Ramy Youssef (Ramy)

Best Television Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Catch-22 (Hulu)
Chernobyl (HBO)
Fosse/Verdon (FX)
The Loudest Voice (Showtime)
Unbelievable (Netflix)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Kaitlyn Dever (Unbelievable)
Joey King (The Act)
Helen Mirren (Catherine the Great)
Merritt Wever (Unbelievable)
Michelle Williams (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Christopher Abbott (Catch-22)
Sacha Baron Cohen (The Spy)
Russell Crowe (The Loudest Voice)
Jared Harris (Chernobyl)
Sam Rockwell (Fosse/Verdon)

Best Performance by an Actress in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Patricia Arquette (The Act)
Helena Bonham Carter (The Crown)
Toni Collette (Unbelievable)
Meryl Streep (Big Little Lies)
Emily Watson (Chernobyl)

Best Performance by an Actor in a Supporting Role in a Series, Limited Series or Motion Picture Made for Television
Alan Arkin (The Kominsky Method)
Kieran Culkin (Succession)
Andrew Scott (Fleabag)
Stellan Skarsgård (Chernobyl)
Henry Winkler (Barry)

Cecil B. DeMille Award: Tom Hanks
Carol Burnett Award: Ellen DeGeneres

Source: tvtonight.com.au

Share, don't forget

Leave a Reply